The records of the Commissariot of Brechin are in NRS CC3. The series CC3/9 are Registers of Deeds.
This minute of the records in NRS CC3/9/2 was kindly provided by Jan Haraldson, who writes:
The original does not have page numbering so the numbering is my own & it starts with the first page with any content. I have included dates sometimes & sometimes not, but there are enough dates to be of value when trying to be of guidance when finding the originals. The dates refers to the date of registration or decision in the court not the date of the deeds, which could have been much earlier.
I have added the column Notes, with suggested readings for some surnames and place-names. The vast majority of the people listed are in Angus or Kincardineshire.
Abbreviations
Alex: Alexander | And: Andrew | burg: burgess | cit: citiner [citizen] | Da: David | dtr: daughter | ||
eld: elder | exer: executor(s) | Geo: George | Ja: James | ||||
Marg: Margaret | merch: merch | messr: messenger | Pa: Patrick | port: portioner | pror: proc | Rot: Robert | sd: said |
sp: spouse | Th: Thomas | umqll: umquhile [deceased] | |||||
Walt: Walter | Wm: William | yr: younger |
Meanings
air: heir; | fractioner: must mean "liferenter" (though the word "fractioner" seems otherwise unknown); | fear: fiar; | notar: notary; | oy: grandchild |
Records
Page | Date | Parties | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 1605/1/3 | Alexander Auchinleck in Denheid - David Lindsay yr of Vane | |
2 | Wm Profeit yr in Dunlappie, George Davidson in Dunlappie - Walter Scot cit Brechin | ||
3 | Wm Profeit yr in Dunlappie - Walter Scot cit Brechin | ||
3 | John Leslie in Kynnatie - Henry Smart notar | ||
4 | Wm Palmer in Boig - John Bernat in Over Insche | ||
5 | James Guthrie brother to Alexander G of that ilk - David Fullartoun elder burg Montrose | ||
6 | James Pearson indweller Montrose - David Fullartoun elder burg Montrose | ||
7 | Thomas Lyell apperand of Murthill - Sir John Lindsay of Wodheid | ||
8 | John Williamsone burg Montrose - James Williamsone burg Montrose | ||
9 | John Bell in Fettercarne, Walter Ogestoun of Fettercarne - James Wischart son of Alexander W of Carnebeg | ||
10 | John Bell in Easthill of Carmyllie - John Alsplene son of Wm Alsplene | ||
13 | John Arnot in the Mains of Athe, David Gardyne in Kirktoun of Inverkellor, David Mer---- in the Mains of Kinblamonth - Mr John Stirling of Easter Brakie | Ethie; Kinblethmont | |
15 | James Stewart in Wester Balblane - John Sterling of Brakie | ||
16 | John Daw in Logyhill - John Stirling of Brakie | ||
17 | 1605/1/19 | William Ouchterlony apperand of Kelly, William Ouchterlony of Kelly his father - Alexander Ogilvy of Auchindore | |
18 | David Ogistoun, George Petrie burges Montrose - James Scott burg Montrose | ||
19 | John Auchinlek in Barrie - John Clark yr of Burnesyid | ||
21 | John Ferrar in Crawmond - Robert Lakie in Murpersie | ||
22 | Nicoll Buak in Haltoun of Kinneill - Mr David Guthrie in Kirktoun, umqll David Gardyne of Leys & Isobell Gardyne his relict | Bowack; Hatton of Kinnell | |
23 | Marion Douglas relict of Wm Erskine burg Montrose - Richard Gardyne burg Montrose | ||
24 | Wm Smart in Inschok - James Smart merch Brechin, John Watsone in Brechin | ||
25 | David Lindsay of Correlhill - Wm Hay merch Dundee | ||
26 | Andrew Fentoun in Putpollokis - David Lindsay yr cit Brechin | ||
26 | John Wat taylor Brechin, Agnes Webster alias Watsone his sp - Jean Gardyne sister to Mr David Gardyne sometime of that ilk | ||
27 | David Erskine of Logy - Wm Arbuthnot in Newmanswalls son of James Arbuthnot of Lentusche? | ||
28 | David Erskine in Logy - Wm Arbuthnot in Newmanswalls | ||
29 | John Wischart of Pittarrow, Jean Douglas his sp - Mr Andrew Strachan parson of Dwne | Dun | |
32 | Arthur Strattoun yr in Canterland - Alexander Strattoun fear of ------ | ||
33 | Andrew Rollok in Feok - Thomas Gardyne in Legastoun | Friock | |
34 | Wm Brown in Medeltoun of Gardyne - Thomas Gardyne of Legastoun | Middleton | |
36 | Alexander Wollam fear of Polgarrok - George Rynd son of Richard Rynd in Fannow | ||
37 | Elizabeth Irving relict of Quiche - James Wischart of Blakbuttis | ||
37 | Alexander Wollam fear of Pollgarrok - David Fullartoun burg Montrose | ||
38 | Marriage contract - Andrew Lyne in Garlabank - James Chalmer in Keremur, Elspet Mechel, Margaret Andersone dtr to sd Elspet M | ||
40 | John Rynd fear of Carss - John Bellie in Balderd | ||
41 | James Quhyt burg Forfar, Isobell Andersone his sp, John Quhyt their son - John Bellie in Balderd | ||
41 | Arthur Strattoun in Canterland - Alexander Alschende in Cottartoun of the Mains of Craigie | ||
42 | Marriage contract - John Irving in Quheitrigur, Elizabeth Irving his dtr - Robert Sibbald in Carutoun | ||
44 | Wm Barrie in Mekel Coull - John Ogilvy of Colemne | ||
45 | Alexander Burnat in Fynnedisfeill? - Catherine Oechthender? relict of David Strachan in Murtoun | ||
46 | Arthur Strattoun yr of Hill of Creychie - John Stirling of Easter Braky | ||
47 | Patrick Oliphant in Little Kenny - Alexander Sympsone in Mairstane | ||
48 | Henry Guthrie in Glenboy - Margaret Kethe lady of Dunrone, James Ogilvy in Duncrone now her sp | ||
49 | Wm Fullartoun of Ardo - Sir David Lindsay of Edzell | ||
50 | David Wod of Craige - Sir David Lindsay of Edzell | ||
51 | John Erskine son of Wm? Erskine sometime of Dunsmyling burg Montrose, ---- Douglas his sp, brother and air of Archibald Erskine, Alexander Erskine of Balmyllo & Jonet Nanche[?] his sp | ||
53 | Mariory Douglas relict of William Erskine burg Montrose, John Erskine son of Wm E | ||
55 | Gilbert Barclay in Ranscheid - Andrew Lyne webster Montrose | ||
57 | Peter Oliphant of Turingis - James Beaton of Melgund | ||
58 | John Arbuthnot of Mondynes, Robert Arbuthnot his son - James Tullo in Abbatoun | ||
61 | Wm Rynd of Carss, Mr Wm Carnecorss of Balmashanner, Elizabeth Adamsone lady Craig, Andrew Gray of Lour, Harry Guthrie apperand of Halcartoun, Arthur Erskine of Burnesyid, John Lyon of Coissingis, Thomas Erskine of Restennot, John Strang port of Kilramus, John Rynd - Mr Henry Fullartoun minister | Cossins | |
63 | John Broun in Mylntoun of ------ - Isobell Lyon relict of Walter Clark of Coull, James Clark his son | ||
66 | Sir David Lindsay of Edzell, John Livingstone of Donapace - Anna Mersch lady Thorntoun and Balrowny relict of Alexander Strachan of Thorntoun, James Gordon apperand of Lesmoir now her sp | ||
78 | 1605/11/27 | Wm Ouchterlony apperand of that ilk - Thomas Ogilvy cit Brechin | |
81 | George Barrie in Colzemie - John Mortimer in Parkfurd | ||
82 | Robert Murray merch St Andrews - Robert Mainss at the Corne Mylne | ||
85 | Marriage contract - John Walterstoun son of umqll Alexander Walterstoun fear of that ilk & Jonet Wollam, Alexander Watterstoun her present sp his father in law - Elizabeth Wischart dtr of and apperand air of umqll Mr Patrick Wischart son of umqll Alexander Wischart of Carnebog, Isobell Gray her mother & John Glen her sp | ||
88 | Marriage contract - David Lindsay baillie Brechin, David Lindsay his son - Grisell Bursie relict of Patrick Lyon burg of Brechin?, Elizabeth Lyon their dtr | ||
92 | 1606/1/10 | John Norie - the citie of Brechin - Wm Fullartoun of Ardo, Alexander Ramsay his author son of captain Alexander Ramsay | |
97 | John Beddie in Gallouill - Isobell Beddie dtr of sd John & Chathran Moncur his sp | ||
99 | Mr Andrew Graham port of Easter Kynneff - Robert Graham his son | ||
101 | Walter Ogstoun of Fettercarne - John Wod son of George Wod of Abbotoun | ||
104 | John Ramsay in Newtoun of Pentrochin? - David Yeoman at the East ---- Mylne of Rattray | ||
105 | John Millar at the Mylne of Kynnard - Thomas Millar his brother | ||
106 | James Melville of Dysart, Richard Melville his son - James Melville son of Harvestoun | ||
113 | Walter Ogstoune of the Kirklands of Fettercarne, Marion Lindsay his sp - George Wod in Abbotoun | ||
116 | Walter Ogstoune of the Kirklands of Fettercarne - George Wod in Abbotoun | ||
120 | James Suffwright in Fundehill, Gelis Mylne relict of John Donaldsone in Fetercarne - David Tullo fear of Craig | ||
122 | 1606/5/10 | James Fentoun of Ogill, James Lyon yr of Easter Ogill, Alexander Ogilvy of Achnagray, Alexander Strachan fear of Brigtoun, Alexander Guthrie elder of that ilk, Thomas Pearsone in Torfarlie, George Lambe & parishoner of Tannadice - James Ramsay minister Tannadice | |
124 | John Lauder in Tewchetdrume of Braktullo - John Barrie his sister son, Margaret Bocht sp of John B | ||
127 | John Melville fear of Dysart son of Robert Melville fear of Dysart, David Rossie of that ilk, David Ramsay fear of Balmane, Alexander Melville in Halcartoun, Richard Melville - James Melville fractioner of Dysart his grandfather | ||
128 | Robert Barclay burg Montrose, Gilbert Barclay in Da-- his father - Euphame Mylne relict of Wm Ramsay in Nether Knox, Isobell Ramsay her dtr | ||
131 | James Collace of Murtoun - Harry Wischart of Carnbeg | ||
132 | Mr Andrew Leiche parson of Keilmor - James Livingstone of Caldhame | ||
133 | 1606/8/4 | Isobell Ouchterlony relict of John Gardyne lister Edinburgh, Adam Gardyne their son - John Ouchterlony in name of Wm Ouchterlony elder of that ilk | |
135 | Alexander Lindsay of Brodland, David Lindsay fear of Edzell - David Ogilvy of Kynnaltie brother of Sir John Ogilvy of Inverarity | ||
136 | Wm Fullartoun of Ardo - Sir John Lindsay of Wodrey, Mr James Eliott minister Fenevin | Finavon | |
137 | Marriage contract - James Lambe, Andrew Lambe his son both in Gilchorne - David Smyth in Bogheid, Henry Smyth his son, Elizabeth Smyth his dtr | ||
140 | James Halyburton of Essie - James Tyrie in Nevay | Eassie | |
141 | George Wischart elder of Drymie - Henry Fairwedder at the kirk of Menmur, David F his son | ||
144 | Robert Falconer of Balandrow - Alexander Wischart of Carnbeg | ||
148 | Thomas Lyon of Auldbar, Euphame Douglas his sp - Arthur Erskine of Burnesyid, Alexander Arbuthnot of Petcarles | ||
151 | Andrew Lyon son of James Lyon of Easter Ogill - James Ramsay minister Tannadice, Sir John Lindsay of Wodheid, James Beaton of Westhall | ||
152 | John Mr of Montrose, Mr Alexander Forbes sometime parson of Fettercairn now bishop of Caitness - Sir Robert Graham of Morphie | ||
154 | Patrick Guthrie of Petmabis - John Ogilvy in Drumes | Pitmuies | |
155 | James Livingstone of Caldhame - David Dempster skynner Brechin | ||
156 | Patrick Livingstone brother to John Livingstone of Donapace - James Dempster elder cit Brechin, David Dempster yr cit Brechin | ||
157 | John Marny son of John Marny in Chopdaill - Alexander Sibbald in Cair | Kair | |
159 | David Steven - James Walker both in Watterstoun | ||
160 | Patrick Livingstone brother to John Livingstone of Donapace - James Dempster of Easter Inglismaldy, Walter Ogstoun of Fettercarne, Robert Dempster in Nether Carestoun | ||
161 | Thomas Wischart in Logie - James Chrichtoun of Ruthven | ||
163 | John Ramsay of Coull - James Chrichtoun of Ruthven, Margaret Erskine his mother | ||
164 | John Spalding of The Hill of Keremur - Alexander Wright in Keremur, Helen Tempelnio? his sp | ||
165 | Agnes, Elizabeth, Helen & Isobell Erskine dtrs of John Erskine of Logie & Agnes Ogilvy his sp, Patrick Brune sp to Elizabeth - Thomas Mylne in Logie | ||
169 | Marriage contract - John Findlasone in Balnahard - John Strachan of Dullevaird of Chepeltoun, Wm Strachan in Chepeltoun of Dolevard, Catherine Strachan dtr of David Strachan in Grenfeid father brother of sd John S and brother of sd Wm S | ||
172 | Walter Wod in Montrose - James Pikeman his son in law | ||
174 | Alexander Gardiner of Borrowfield, Margaret Graham his sp - John Medden in Auld Montrose | ||
175 | 1607/6/27 | Marriage contract - Wm Ouchterlony of that ilk, Wm O his son, Elizabeth O dtr of Wm elder - Alexander Strachan of Brigtoun, Alexander S his son | |
190 | 1607/7/4 | Wm Ouchterlony apperand of that ilk - Wm Ouchterlony of that ilk his father | |
192 | 1607/7/4 | John Ouchterlony of Cairne - Wm Ouchterlony of that ilk, Alexander Buchart in Balmirmur, Alexander Deuchard in Grenfurd | |
194 | James Earl of Atholl, Marie Stewart his sp, Thomas Gardyne in Legastoun, John Pitcarne at Kirktoun Mylne of Inverkeillor, John Collin in Persfeild, John Steven in Irneshill - Henry Futhie yr sometime of Ballischok | Persfeild - now Priestfield; Ironshill; Fithie; Boysack | |
196 | 1607/8/31 | Alexander Ogilvy of Achindorie - Sir Wm Ouchterlony apperand of that ilk | |
197 | Constantine Wod, Alexander Wod son of George Wod burg Forfar - James Cur skynner Forfar | ||
200 | John Walterstoune in Balhall - David Bellie in Balhall | ||
201 | Sir Harry Lindsay of Carestoun - Robert Dempster in Nether Carestoun | ||
205 | Elizabeth Wischart dtr & air to Mr Patrick Wischart eldest son of Alexander Wischart of Carnebeg, Jon Walterstoun now her sp - George Barclay of Syid, Alexander Barclay his son | ||
208 | 1607/12/1 | James Halyburton of Essie - James Halyburton of Peitcur, Peter Hay of Maygrunis, Wm Ramsay of Mwirrne - Sir Peter Young of Seaton | |
209 | Robert Carnegie of Dunichin, Sir David Carnegie of Kynnard - Patrick Guthrie of Petmowes, Marion Fotheringham his sp | Dunnichen; Pitmuies | |
211 | Andrew Cair in Easter Ballinschow - John Spalding in Balbegnot | ||
212 | John Erskine Earl of Mar - James Halyburton of Pitcur, Robert Collane apperand of Balnamon | ||
214 | 1607/12/1 | Procuratorie James Beaton brother germane and apperand air t David Beaton of Rynd - James Beaton of Melgund | |
217 | 1608/1/1 | Sir Thomas Lyon of Auldbar, Euphame Douglas his sp - David Fullarton elder burg Montrose, Mr Henry Fullartoun - William Rynd of Carss | |
219 | Arthur Stratton in Canterland - David Ramsay of Balmaine | ||
221 | 1608/2/1 | Wm Ouchterlony apperand of that ilk, Catherine Scrumgeour his sp, Wm O of that ilk his father - David Ouchterlony son of Andrew O maltman Arbroath | |
227 | Mr Paul Fraser chantor Brechin, Andrew Wischart of Murtoun, John Livingstone of Donapace - George Barclay of Syid | ||
228 | 1608/2/8 | Contract John Rynd fear of Carss, Wm Rynd his father - Gilbert Ouchterlony of Blakdykes | |
233 | 1608/3/8 | John Mortimer 1st son of John Mortimer fractioner of Flemington, Janet Guthrie his sp - Thomas Mortimer fear of Flemington 2nd son to John M of F | |
240 | John Mortimer - Thomas Mortimer | ||
241 | 1608/3/11 | Wm Ouchterlony of that ilk - Alexander Ouchterlony burg Arbroath, Patrick Ouchterlony of Bonhard his sons | |
244 | John Straton sometime in Athnuwll now in Tilletogolls - David Stratton son of Alexander Stratton of that ilk | ||
245 | George Barclay of Syid, John B his son - John Dempster of Balroune, Charles Dempster his brother, Helen Gardyne mother of Charles | ||
250 | James Dempster of Neyes - John Dempster of Balrownie, Helen Gardyne his mother in law relict of Charles Dempster of Balrownie, Charles D her son & Margaret D his sister | ||
254 | Isobell Fullartoun relict of Thomas Huntar merch Montrose - Mr Henry Fullarton minister Forfar her brother | ||
257 | Patrick Livingstone of Bal---- - Harry Wod of Bonitoun | ||
260 | Marriage contract - David Lindsay of Correlhill, Alexander L his brother, Christin Lindsay his sister, Euphame Strachan sp of Alexander Cokbyrne - David Deuquhar of that ilk, James Douquahar his son | ||
262 | John Browne burg Montrose spouse of Jean Smyth relict of Alexander Sympsone in Clokisbrigis, Isobell Sympsone their dtr | Clocksbriggs | |
266 | Agnes, Helen & Isobell Erskine dtrs of John Erskine of Logie & Agnes Ogilvy his sp, Elizabeth Erskine dtr of John E & Patrick Browne her sp - Thomas Mylne in Logie | ||
272 | 1608/10/10 | Wm Ouchterlony of that ilk - Patrick Ouchterlony his son | |
274 | James Greig son of Walter Greig in Barneheid - Mariore Allardice relict of Alexander Greig in Middeltoun | ||
277 | Marriage contract - John Lambe of Dun---, Sibyl Lambe his sister - Alexander Fullartoun port of Cragow | Dunkenny?; Craigo | |
280 | 1608/11/21 | Wm Ouchterlony of that ilk, Wm O his son - Adam Rea burg Edinburgh | |
282 | 1608/11/21 | Adam Rea burg Edinburgh - Adam Gardyne burg Edinburgh, Isobell Ouchterlony his mother, Wm Ouchterlony of that ilk | |
283 | John Erskine Earl of Mar - Wm Austiane in Newtoun | ||
285 | Mr Alexander Beaton of Hospitalfield, David Beaton his son, Margaret Allardice sp of Mr Alex - James Beaton in Drymmie, Margaret Symmer his sp | ||
289 | James Murray sometime of Smyddehill - George Kynnear port of Balldwme, Elspet Fullartoun his sp | ||
292 | Wm Talbert in Dod - James Mylne in Corstoun of Aberlemno, Mr John Lindsay minister Aberlemno | Crosston | |
293 | Alexander Scot cit Brechin, Alexander S his son - John Patersone merch Brechin, Margaret Liddell his sp | ||
297 | Alexander Scot cit Brechin - John Patersone merch Brechin | ||
299 | Thomas Robert burg Montrose, David Robert his brother burg Montrose - James Greig in Unthank | ||
301 | Archibald Turnbull in Blakstown, Peter Turnbull in Cwikstowne his son - Henry Ogilvy in Drumny | ||
302 | Patrick Lindsay of Barnehards - David Jamesone in Achnacrie | ||
303 | 1609/5/8 | David Ouchterlony maltman Arbroath - Robert Stevenson in West Barnis of Redcastle | |
305 | Laurence Dundas cit Brechin, Margaret Wischart his sp - Wm Peiris cit Brecgin | ||
306 | Harry Wod of Bonnitoun, Andrew Wardlaw of Torrie, Andrew Wardlaw his son - Patrick Livingstone of Balrowny | Wood of Bonnyton | |
309 | David Skair in Haiche of Brechin, Marion Mudie his sp - Thomas Bell in Banabreiche | Haugh | |
311 | James Beaton of Westhall, Robert Erskine of Ardowie - Elspet Ogilvy relict of David Ramsay of Schangie | ||
312 | John Spalding sometime port of Kinnallie? - George Lambe of Dwnkenny | Lambie/Lammie/L'Amy of Dunkenny | |
313 | Allan Livingstone in Dunlappie - John Smyth in Dunlappie, Andrew Smyth his son | ||
318 | 1609/7/3 | Wm Ouchterlony of that ilk - Isobell Lindsay relict of James Chrichtoun, Wm Hendersone in Innerpeffer | |
322 | Sir John Lindsay of Wodwray - Wm Fullartoun of Ardo, John Ramsay of Jordanstone, Robert Erskine of Ardestie | ||
324 | Sir John Lindsay of Wodwray - Wm Fullartoun of Ardo | ||
327 | James Gardyne son of David Gardyne elder sometime of Leys - John Spalding in Balbeignon | ||
329 | Jean Douglas lady Pittarrow - Elizabeth Falconar sp of Alexander Melville in Dysart | ||
330 | David Lindsay fear of Vane, James Fentoun of Wester Ogill - Margaret Crammond relict of captaine Alexander Ramsay cit Brechin | ||
333 | David Lindsay fear of Vane, James Fentoun of Wester Ogill - Margaret Crammond relict of captaine Alexander Ramsay cit Brechin | ||
336 | John Lyell in Kinktun - Alexander Ogilvy of Auchoeihe | ||
337 | John Rynd fear of Carss - Ormand Ogilvy in Keleniur son of James Ogilvy in Aucheroche | ||
338 | George Kynnear port of Ballewny - David Bellie in Brechin | ||
339 | John Reid port of Ardow, Isobell Ogilvy his sp - David Bellie merch Brechin | ||
340 | George Fullartoun sometime of Denwne, Mr Henry Fullartoun minister Forfar - Robert Rollok baillie Brechin | ||
341 | John Irnis port of Kinclune - John Lyell in Kinclune |
See also:
Parties in the Act Books of the Commissariot of Brechin
Parties in the Register of Deeds of the Commissariot of Brechin